NJ: Court order for cell phone passcodes is a 5A question; 4A inquiry erroneously included
[…] The breadth of a search is a Fourth Amendment principle, and Andrews is clear that “Fourth Amendment[] privacy protections should not factor into [the] analysis” for compelled passcode inquiries. Id. at 479-80. Compelling production of the passcode simply facilitates the execution of the warrant. Moreover, we note that the search warrants were inherently broad due to the nature of the underlying offense: third-degree endangering the welfare of a child. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(b)(iii). HN8 Under this statute, “[a] person commits a crime of the third degree if he knowingly possesses, knowingly views, or knowingly has under his control, through any means, including the [i]nternet, less than 1,000 items depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child.” Ibid. (emphasis added).

This entry was posted in Cell phones, Privileges. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.