D.Me.: When acting on smell of burning MJ, officer doesn’t have to determine whether def has an MMJ card to nullify PC
[…] While on foot patrol, Ranger Belskis smelled marijuana, traced the smell to Defendant’s campsite, observed Defendant and a companion use and pass a vapor pen, observed Defendant conceal the vapor pen in his hand as Ranger Belskis approached, and observed Defendant place the vapor pen in his pocket after Ranger Belskis asked him to relinquish the item. Given his observations, Ranger Belskis had a reasonable basis to believe that Defendant had committed and was committing a criminal offense in his presence (i.e., possession of a controlled substance in a park in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.35(b)(2)).

Defendant, however, argues that Ranger Belskis did not have probable cause to arrest because federal law recognizes an exception to a controlled substance offense when the substance in question “was obtained by the possessor directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice or otherwise allowed by Federal or State law.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.35(b)(2).