MO: State AG civil investigative demands for third party records was valid under ECPA and Fourth Amendment; there is a remedy for overbreadth or burdensomeness
[…] They were also valid under the Fourth Amendment and the state constitution because there is a judicial mechanism to challenge them before the records production. State ex rel. Koster v. Charter Communs., Inc., 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 569 (May 26, 2015) (Treatise § 49.21):

II. Constitutional Limitations on Civil Investigative Demands

Charter argues that, even if CIDs are deemed to be administrative subpoenas, and thus their enforcement is not limited by the ECPA, they should not be enforced because they violate article I, section 15 of the Missouri Constitution. Article I, section 15, is the Missouri equivalent of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. It was amended in 2014, and presently provides:

[t]hat the people shall be secure in their persons, papers, homes, effects, and electronic communications and data, from unreasonable searches and seizures; and no warrant to search any place, or seize any person or thing, or access any electronic data or communication, shall issue without describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized, or the data or communication to be accessed, as nearly as may be; nor without probable cause, supported by written oath or affirmation.

Mo. Const. art. I, § 15. The recent amendments to this provision added the express restrictions on issuance of warrants to “access any electronic data or communication” without probable cause supported by written oath or affirmation.