Cal.2: The exclusionary rule doesn’t apply in PC determations for arrest; that’s to be litigated later
[…] The probable cause determination contemplated by section 991 does not include a determination that evidence was unlawfully obtained; the sole and exclusive means for a misdemeanor defendant to secure that determination is a noticed motion under section 1538.5. The only question for a trial court to answer on a defendant’s section 991 motion is whether facts that have not yet been excluded by operation of a noticed motion under section 1538.5 exist “sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing” that “a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof.” (Gerstein, supra, 420 U.S. at p. 111; § 991, subd. (a).)

This entry was posted in Arrest or entry on arrest, Exclusionary rule. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.