Cal.2: The exclusionary rule doesn’t apply in PC determations for arrest; that’s to be litigated later
[…] That purpose and the achievement of that end is in no way related or subject to the timing of a section 991 hearing.

Section 991 is indisputably analogous to section 995 in many respects. One respect in which it is not, however, is that section 1538.5—the California codification of the exclusionary rule—names section 995 and invests the same exclusionary power in a section 995 motion that it does in a section 1538.5 motion.

Section 991 defines the People’s burden on a misdemeanor probable cause determination as establishing “probable cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof.” (§ 991, subd. (a).)