TX13: Where charged with failure to identify, the lawfulness of the detention can’t be determined by a motion to suppress
[…] State, 153 S.W.3d 413, 415 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (holding that statutes authorizing pre-trial proceedings do not contemplate a “mini-trial” on the sufficiency of the evidence to support an element of the offense). In Woods, for example, the court of criminal appeals concluded that the defendant could not use a motion to suppress to challenge the legality of his detention in connection with a prosecution for evading arrest or detention, an element of which requires that the attempt to arrest or detain him be lawful. See Woods, 153 S.W.3d at 415; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).

In the present case, as in Woods, lawful detention is an element of the charged offense of failure to identify. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.02(2) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name … to a peace officer who has … lawfully detained the person.” (emphasis added)).