CA2: Seizure of property and cash for forfeiture requires a judicial finding of probable cause
[…] The government’s switch from civil forfeiture to criminal forfeiture in this case does not immunize it from having to demonstrate probable cause. When it first seized Cosme’s property in 2012, the government cited civil forfeiture provision 18 U.S.C. § 981(b)(2)(B)(ii). That provision allows the government to seize property without a warrant if “there is probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture” and an “exception to the Fourth Amendment warrant requirement would apply.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(b)(2)(B)(ii). At the August 6, 2013 hearing, the government, at that point seeking only criminal forfeiture, relied on 21 U.S.C. § 853(e),5 which enables a court to “enter a restraining order or injunction … or take any other action to preserve the availability of property … upon the filing of an indictment or information charging a violation … for which criminal forfeiture may be ordered ….” See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(C) (“If criminal forfeiture is the only forfeiture proceeding commenced by the Government, the Government’s right to continued possession of the property shall be governed by the applicable criminal forfeiture statute.”).