CA2: Seizure of property and cash for forfeiture requires a judicial finding of probable cause
[…] At the August 6, 2013 hearing, the government, at that point seeking only criminal forfeiture, relied on 21 U.S.C. § 853(e),5 which enables a court to “enter a restraining order or injunction … or take any other action to preserve the availability of property … upon the filing of an indictment or information charging a violation … for which criminal forfeiture may be ordered ….” See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(C) (“If criminal forfeiture is the only forfeiture proceeding commenced by the Government, the Government’s right to continued possession of the property shall be governed by the applicable criminal forfeiture statute.”). We identify no inherent problem with the government’s pursuit of criminal forfeiture after first initiating civil forfeiture proceedings, but this tactic cannot serve as a tool for the government to seize assets without ever showing probable cause.