CA2: Seizure of property and cash for forfeiture requires a judicial finding of probable cause
[…] While “the government need not obtain a judicial determination of probable cause prior to seizure,” it must establish probable cause if a defendant protests restraints on his property. Daccarett, 6 F.3d at 50 (stating that “the fourth amendment mandates the existence of probable cause at the time of seizure”).

The government’s switch from civil forfeiture to criminal forfeiture in this case does not immunize it from having to demonstrate probable cause. When it first seized Cosme’s property in 2012, the government cited civil forfeiture provision 18 U.S.C. § 981(b)(2)(B)(ii). That provision allows the government to seize property without a warrant if “there is probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture” and an “exception to the Fourth Amendment warrant requirement would apply.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(b)(2)(B)(ii).