Under the “four corners rule,” only the content of the affidavit for search warrant can be considered, but what about unrecorded oral testimony in support? New York procedural law requires the issuing magistrate who considers oral representations in further support of the application keep notes. While the Fourth Amendment doesn’t incorporate state procedural requirements, it is appropriate to consider the judge’s notes in evaluating whether probable cause exists. United States v. Lucas, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 89234 (W.D. N.Y. May 29, 2019):
The Court notes that New York Criminal Procedure Law § 690.40(1) provides that “[i]n determining an application for a search warrant the court may examine, under oath, any person whom it believes may possess pertinent information. Any such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court.” The New York Court of Appeals has held that “substantial—rather than literal—compliance may satisfy” this requirement, but has also concluded that a judge’s “few notes taken for his own edification cannot be equated with an effort, let alone a conscientious effort, to create a contemporaneous