E.D.Mich.: 30 day cell phone GPS tracking order requires PC and particularity
[…] In Kyllo, the Court endorsed the general principle that the use of technology to collect information that otherwise could not have been obtained without a physical intrusion amounts to a search.

Moreover, Congress has obligated cell phone service providers to protect the proprietary information of its customers, including location data. 47 U.S.C. § 222(a) (stating that “[e]very telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of [its] … customers”). Using a cell phone does not amount to consenting to the dissemination of “call location information.” 47 U.S.C. § 222(f)(1) (stating that “without the express prior authorization of the customer, a customer shall not be considered to have approved the use or disclosure of or access to … call location information concerning the user of a commercial mobile service” except in cases of defined emergencies). Customers reasonably may expect their providers to comply with the law.

One more reason for recognizing White’s expectation as objectively reasonable was expressed by Justice Sotomayor in Jones: