SD: Once investigation complete, SW materials have to be released and implicated person can’t keep them sealed
[…] A request to prohibit public access to information in a court record may be made by any party to a case, the individual about whom information is present in the court record, or on the court’s own motion . . . . The court must decide whether there are sufficient grounds to prohibit access according to applicable constitutional, statutory and common law.

SDCL 15-15A-13 (emphasis added).

. . .

[*P28] In the end, the application of SDCL 23A-35-4.1 is unavoidable, and it means what it says—a court “may not prohibit disclosure that a supporting affidavit was filed, the contents of the warrant, the return of the warrant, nor the inventory.” Under the circumstances presented here, there is no constitutional collision course between coordinate branches of state government and no tension between our court rules and a plain and unambiguous statute. See Associated Press v.