NH: Bringing Humane Society to aid in animal maltreatment search not unreasonable
[…] State v. Fay, 2020 N.H. LEXIS 198 (Dec. 2, 2020):

We have not previously considered the extent to which it is constitutionally reasonable for the police to involve civilians when executing search warrants. We begin our analysis by noting that “[f]ederal constitutional law does not proscribe the use of civilians in searches. In fact, Congress has explicitly authorized the practice, and courts have repeatedly upheld the practice.” Bellville v. Town of Northboro, 375 F.3d 25, 32 (1st Cir. 2004) (citation omitted); see 18 U.S.C. § 3105 (2018) (“A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.”). In New Hampshire, RSA 595-A:8 states: “An officer executing a search warrant may take with him suitable assistants and suffer no others be with him.” RSA 595-A:8 (2001).