D.Ariz.: Border exit searches are permissible to assure compliance with the currency reporting laws
[…] The court first noted that under 18 U.S.C. § 5316, a report must be filed with the Secretary of the Treasury whenever a person transports, or is about to transport, monetary instruments worth more than $10,000 into or out of the United States. Seljan, 547 F.3d at 1001. Moreover, the court noted that the outbound interdiction operation was authorized by 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b), which provides that to ensure compliance with section 5316, “a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States.” Id. The court held that aside from this statutory authority to stop and search, the government had the authority to search at the border “based on its inherent sovereign authority to protect its territorial integrity.” Id.