CA6: A parole search can occur in the place the officers have probable cause to believe the defendant is living, even if that’s not the place she’s officially paroled to

A parole search can occur in the place the officers have probable cause to believe the defendant is living, even if that’s not the place she’s officially paroled to. Ohio statute says the place where the parolee lives. United States v. Payne, 2014 U.S. App. LEXIS 20789, 2014 FED App. 0813N (6th Cir. October 24, 2014):

Here, Ratleff was subject to Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.131(C), which authorized her parole officer to search her place of residence, with or without a warrant, if the officer had “reasonable grounds to believe that [she] has left the state, is not abiding by the law, or otherwise is not complying with the terms and conditions of [her] conditional pardon, parole, transitional control, other form of authorized release, or post-release control.” There is no dispute that, as Ratleff acknowledged, she was required as a condition of supervision to advise her parole officer of any change of address from her mother’s apartment.