II. State Trial Court is Without Authority to Order Federal Agents to Submit to Interviews in State Court
[…] Vance, 2014 Wash. App. LEXIS 2859 (December 9, 2014):
II. State Trial Court is Without Authority to Order Federal Agents to Submit to Interviews in State Court
¶22 Federal agencies are authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 301 to create regulations governing the conditions and procedures under which their employees may testify concerning their work. United States v. Soriano-Jarquin, 492 F.3d 495, 504 (4th Cir. 2007) (citing United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 468, 71 S. Ct. 416, 95 L. Ed. 417 (1951)). 5 U.S.C. § 301 provides:
The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.
¶23 Often called “Touhy regulations,” procedures for subpoenaing employees of government agencies are contained in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). The Touhy regulations, and not a state court’s order, control federal agents Agent Burney and Agent Peay.
A. Department of Justice Employees