VA expounds on curtilage, but in a gun case, not a Fourth Amendment case
[…] Although the Code does not expressly define “curtilage,” because the term’s plain meaning is well established at common law, we assume the General Assembly intended to assign its established meaning. See Meeks, 274 Va. at 802, 651 S.E.2d at 639 (finding that when courts interpret the language of a statute, “‘[a]n undefined term must be given its ordinary meaning, given the context in which it is used'” (quoting Sansom, 257 Va. at 594-95, 514 S.E.2d at 349)); see also Code § 1-200 (“The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”).

“The curtilage concept originated at common law to extend to the area immediately surrounding a dwelling house the same protection under the law of burglary as was afforded the house itself.” United States v. Dunn, 480 U.S. 294, 300, 107 S. Ct. 1134, 94 L. Ed. 2d 326 (1987).