Harper opened her screen door to take the documents from Officer Gillespie, and the officers entered her residence.
Under the Fourth Amendment, “searches and seizures inside a home without a warrant are presumptively unreasonable.” Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 586, 100 S. Ct. 1371, 63 L. Ed. 2d 639 (1980). “[T]he physical entry of the home is the chief evil against which the wording of the Fourth Amendment is directed.” Id. at 585; see also Ind. Code § 35-41-3-2 (stating “it is the policy of this state to recognize the unique character of a citizen’s home and to ensure that a citizen feels secure in his or her own home against unlawful intrusion by another individual or a public servant”). “‘The warrantless arrest of a person in his or her home requires both probable cause and ‘exigent circumstances … that make it impracticable to obtain a warrant first.”” Paul v. State, 971 N.E.2d 172, 176 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (quoting Sapen v. State, 869 N.E.2d 1273, 1277 (Ind. Ct.