D.Ariz.: Airport TSA “screenings” are “searches” within the Fourth Amendment and the FTCA
[…] The parties do not argue that TSA agents have the power to seize evidence or make arrests. Instead, Plaintiff argues TSA agents are “empowered by law to execute searches.” Defendants argue TSA agents do not have such authority, but this argument is foreclosed by both statute and case law.

Pursuant to statute, the “Under Secretary of Transportation for Security shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property … that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft.” 49 U.S.C. § 44901. When a flight originates in the United States, “the screening shall take place before boarding and shall be carried out by a Federal Government employee.” Id. This has been interpreted as providing the statutory authorization for airport screenings. United States v. Aukai, 497 F.3d 955, 961 (9th Cir. 2007).